HCSD Students Earn The Fine Arts Diploma Seal

The Fine Arts Diploma Seal is awarded to graduating high school students who complete a Georgia Fine Arts Pathway and engage in additional fine arts or creative industry focus courses; fine arts-related extracurricular activities and community service; and the presentation of a Fine Arts Capstone Project.

This is the second year that Hall County Schools has been eligible to offer the Fine Arts Diploma Seal, and we had 28 students earn the seal last year. This year we are proud to announce the 103 students who have achieved this honor!

Requirements for the HCSD Fine Arts Diploma Seal
1)    Three credits in a single fine arts pathway to denote mastery in one art form
2)    A fourth credit in either the same fine arts pathway,  OR

A fourth credit with the same fine arts emphasis from the list of approved Creative Industry Skill-Focused Courses:

·      CTAE courses

·      Journalism

·      Directed Study

·      Work-based Learning

·      Honors Mentorship

3)    Involvement in two or more fine arts related extracurricular activities
4)    At least 20 hours of arts-related community service
5)    Presentation of the Fine Arts Capstone Project
HCSD 2019 Graduates Earning the Fine Arts Diploma Seal
Dalton Phillips Theatre & Film Cherokee Bluff High School
Joyner, Annabel Lee Visual Art Chestatee High School
Tecum, Karla L Visual Art Chestatee High School
Maldonado, Michelle R Visual Art Chestatee High School
Olivo Sandoval, Susana Visual Art Chestatee High School
Perez Maldonado, Jennifer Visual Art Chestatee High School
Trent Rayburn Theatre & Film Chestatee High School
Megan Robertson Music Chestatee High School
Abby Smith Music Chestatee High School
Kyle O’Dell Theatre & Film Chestatee High School
Crosby Casto Theatre & Film Chestatee High School
Ellie Smith Theatre & Film Chestatee High School
Cuong Tran Music Chestatee High School
Emily Williams Music Chestatee High School
Amanda Galloway Music Chestatee High School
Makenzie Russell Theatre & Film East Hall High School
Joel Urizar Music East Hall High School
Stephanie Arteaga Music East Hall High School
Bree Edwards Music East Hall High School
Karah Dale Music East Hall High School
Brisa Luna Music East Hall High School
Sarah Salyers Music East Hall High School
Isabel Browning Visual Art East Hall High School
Macy Atkins Visual Art East Hall High School
Miranda Newberry Visual Art East Hall High School
Kaylyn Scott Visual Art East Hall High School
Tristan Prather Theatre & Film East Hall High School
Makenzie Russell Theatre & Film East Hall High School
Samuel Waldron Theatre & Film East Hall High School
Michael Kinsey Theatre & Film East Hall High School
Aysha Abreu Theatre & Film East Hall High School
Roberto Bonilla Music East Hall High School
Alex Brito Music East Hall High School
Nick Broome Music East Hall High School
Tailyr Broome Music East Hall High School
Isaac Capulin Music East Hall High School
Joseph Carillo Music East Hall High School
Yessenia Galvez Music East Hall High School
Dulce Gongora Music East Hall High School
Dylan Griffin Music East Hall High School
Dylan Grissom Music East Hall High School
Jose Lemus Music East Hall High School
Gabriel Ortiz Music East Hall High School
Karen Reyes Music East Hall High School
Kaia Rice Music East Hall High School
Shayla Rodriguez Music East Hall High School
Isaac Soto Music East Hall High School
Jahir Zuniga Music East Hall High School
Lizeth Solis Music East Hall High School
Tori Gibson Music East Hall High School
Charisma Cheeks Music East Hall High School
Lily Gorman Music Flowery Branch High School
Angela Birts Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Nancy Huang Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Cassie Adams Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
La’Javion May Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Shayla Mathis Music Flowery Branch High School
Rachel Lalor Music Flowery Branch High School
Skylar Kitchen Music Flowery Branch High School
Sam Barrera Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
MaryLana Nix Music Flowery Branch High School
Madison Gott Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Erika Reyes Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Ansley Orth Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Bobby Falcey Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Sam Biggs Visual Art Flowery Branch High School
Nehemias Abrego Music Johnson High School
Yoakri Arriaga-Rios Visual Art Johnson High School
Josie Ayers Music Johnson High School
Miguel Ballesteros Music Johnson High School
Cameron Borders Visual Art Johnson High School
Selena Browning Visual Art Johnson High School
Bryan Cabrera Visual Art Johnson High School
Alejandro Canela Music Johnson High School
Andrea Carrillo Visual Art Johnson High School
Aileen Castaneda Music Johnson High School
Riley Catledge Theatre & Film Johnson High School
Noah Coleman Music Johnson High School
Wendy Evans-Galaviz Music Johnson High School
Kalina Garrett Music Johnson High School
Jennifer Gomez Rodriguez Music Johnson High School
Arianna Granski Theatre & Film Johnson High School
Melissa Hernandez-Salas Visual Art Johnson High School
Kasey Higginbotham Music Johnson High School
Dalton Hooper Music Johnson High School
Jonathan Hyde Music Johnson High School
Daisy Jimenez Music Johnson High School
Juan Linares-Morfin Music Johnson High School
Esteban Madera Music Johnson High School
Natalie Marroquin Music Johnson High School
Jazmin Medrano-Martinez Music Johnson High School
Colby Miller Music Johnson High School
Brandon Mosqueda Visual Art Johnson High School
Kristina Nash Music Johnson High School
Elizabeth Rivera Music Johnson High School
Myrka Rodriguez Music Johnson High School
Jose Sosa Visual Art Johnson High School
Aaliyah Tabor Visual Art Johnson High School
Sharon Tran Music Johnson High School
Oswaldo Zamora Aboytes Visual Art Johnson High School
Alexandra Shows Music North Hall High School
Monica Alonso Visual Art West Hall High School
Maggie Jankiewicz Visual Art West Hall High School