Announcement of GHP Nominees from Hall County

Governor’s Honors Program

Announcement of 2019 Hall County School District Representatives

Fifty sophomores and juniors have been selected to represent Hall County Schools as district representatives for the Georgia Governor’s Honors Program.

The Governor’s Honors Program, known as GHP, is a residential summer program for gifted and talented high school juniors and seniors. Managed by the Governor’s Office for Student Achievement, it will take place this year at Berry College in Rome, Ga. The 2019 program will be the 56th summer, making it the longest continually running program of its kind in the nation. Semi-finalists will be announced on January 25, 2019; they will then attend the interview stage at Berry College in Rome, Georgia, on February 23, 2019.

Hall County School District’s Representatives for the 2019 Georgia Governor’s Honors Program

First Name Last Name High School Grade GHP Content Area
Jessie Palmer North Hall High 10th Agricultural Research Biotechnology and Science
Camryn Spence Chestatee High 11th Communicative Arts
Alysia Gray East Hall High 11th Communicative Arts
Ainsley Ray Johnson High 11th Communicative Arts
Thomas Pharr North Hall High 10th Communicative Arts
Riley Poole Flowery Branch High 10th Engineering
John Hill Flowery Branch High 11th Engineering
Garrett Plumlee Flowery Branch High 10th Engineering
Joshua Turner Flowery Branch High 10th Engineering
Cole Bisson North Hall High 10th Engineering
Laurel Frederick North Hall High 10th Engineering
Brady McVey Cherokee Bluff High 11th Mathematics
Andres Meza Cherokee Bluff High 11th Mathematics
Christian Santiago Cherokee Bluff High 11th Mathematics
Colby Eskew Flowery Branch High 11th Mathematics
Justin Keopraseuth Flowery Branch High 11th Mathematics
Abigail Wilhite Johnson High 11th Mathematics
Lucy Frazier North Hall High 11th Mathematics
Matthew Hawn North Hall High 11th Mathematics
Caroline Barber Chestatee High 11th Music
Madisen Hewell East Hall High 10th Music
Connor McCary Flowery Branch High 11th Music
Ethan Surles North Hall High 11th Music
Riley Forrestall Cherokee Bluff High 10th Science
Abigail Boyer Chestatee High 10th Science
Donald Grimsley Chestatee High 11th Science
David Woodard Chestatee High 11th Science
Alex Campo Flowery Branch High 11th Science
Arsha Moorthy Flowery Branch High 11th Science
Sofia Moreno Flowery Branch High 10th Science
Rosa Figueroa Johnson High 10th Science
Maisy Durkin North Hall High 11th Science
Isaiah Prather West Hall High 11th Science
Jackson Farris Chestatee High 11th Social Studies
Matthew Waller Flowery Branch High 11th Social Studies
Lydia Ebbs Johnson High 11th Social Studies
Reagan Townley North Hall High 11th Social Studies
Cam King Flowery Branch High 10th Theatre
Halle Macpherson Flowery Branch High 11th Theatre
Caroline Odell Johnson High 10th Theatre
Alexander Wilson North Hall High 11th Theatre
Kimmi Dulaney Flowery Branch High 11th Visual Arts
Fernando Arroyo Johnson High 11th Visual Arts
Robert Pundt North Hall High 11th Visual Arts
Ashlyn Floyd West Hall High 11th Visual Arts
Cassidy Hartog Chestatee High 11th World Languages
Cindy Aguilar Johnson High 11th World Languages
Rebecca Dillard North Hall High 11th World Languages
Ashley Alcantar West Hall High 10th World Languages
Justin Scroggs West Hall High 11th World Languages