Healthcare Science Students Win State Awards

Students from Chestatee, East Hall, Flowery Branch, Johnson and West Hall recently competed at the State HOSA Conference in Atlanta. Congratulations to the following students for placing in the Top 10 in their competitive events:

Amber Strickland, Chestatee High, 1st Place, Clinical Nursing

Dominic Garcia, Flowery Branch, 1st Place, Physical Therapy

Emma Miller, West Hall High, 1st Place, Medical Reading

Melanie Valencia, Flowery Branch, 2nd Place, Pathophysiology

Caleb Franklin, West Hall High, 2nd Place, Interviewing Skills

Alex Pham, Johnson High, 2nd Place, Medical Innovation

Perla Rivera, Johnson High, 2nd Place, Medical Innovation

Charmie Adajania, West Hall High, 3rd Place, Medical Spelling

Sarah Aldredge, West Hall High, 3rd Place, Transcultural Health Care

Daryan Karimzadeh, West Hall High, 3rd Place, Life Support Skills

Pratham Adajania, West Hall High, 4th Place, Pharmacology

Julio Valle, West Hall Middle, 5thPlace, Healthy Lifestyles

Pilar Corso, Johnson High, 6th Place, Prepared Speaking

Austin Backus, West Hall High, 6th Place, Biomedical Debate Team

Joesph Griffing, West Hall High, 6th Place, Biomedical Debate Team

Joan Guerrero, West Hall, 6th Place, Biomedical Debate Team

Cody Riley, West Hall High, 6th Place, Biomedical Debate Team

Anna Kate Clark, West Hall High, 7th Place, Extemporaneous Writing

Kassandra Reyes, Johnson High, 7th Place, Medical Law and Ethics

Yulissa Mejia, West Hall Middle, 7th Place, Health Education Team

Jessica Arrowood, West Hall Middle, 7th Place, Health Education Team

Analia Sanchez, West Hall Middle, 7th Place, Health Education Team

Preston Jackson, West Hall Middle, 7th Place, Prepared Speaking

Lin Ngo, West Hall Middle, 10th Place, Prepared Speaking

Students who have completed at least 100 hours of community service and received the Barbara James Service Award include:

Andrei Negoi, West Hall High, 270 hours

Emily Pena, Johnson High, 266 hours

Sloane Sengson, Johnson High, 262 hours

Evelyn Fragoso, West Hall High, 212 hours

Kanecia Garrett, Johnson High, 206 hours

Alondra Chagoya, Johnson High, 193 hours

Anna Pettit, West Hall High, 165 hours

Emma Miller, West Hall High, 122 hours

Karley Maynard, West Hall High, 121 hours

Jennifer Nguyen, West Hall High, 101 hours

Georgia HOSA Academic Scholarship ($600) went to West Hall High School’s Emma Miller.

Additional students who received recognition at the State Conference include:

Charmie Adajania, West Hall High, HOSA Chapter Reflections

Ashley Alverson, West Hall High, National Service Project

Students who placed in the top 3 or received HOSA Chapter Reflections, Barbara James Service Award, or National Service Project are eligible to compete at the National Conference in Walt Disney World, Florida the last week of June.