Cafeteria Menu      School Calendar      Infinite Campus     

 Handbook       Destiny           

   CRCT Review Material 

 

What's Happening at FBES

 

April 14th-18th

 

April 14th

5th Grade 4H @ 1:00

 

April 15th 

Kindergarten Field Trip to Elachee

 

April 17th

FBES Chick-Fil-A Spirit Night

 

April 18th

 

Kindergarten Egg Hunt

 


 

 

DreamBox Theatre is back at Flowery Branch for a longer program this Spring!

Join us for an after-school drama program designed to explore acting and musical theatre.
Students meet on Wednesdays from 2:30-4:15 to rehearse and play drama games that encourage
teamwork, creative expression and public speaking skills. 
This Spring we are producing the musical Go Fish! 
Click on the Logo to learn more. 

On Saturday, March 22nd, Flowery Branch Elem. placed 2nd overall as they competed in the first ever Science Olympiad hosted by Martin Technology Academy of Math and Science.  They competed in 18 different events which ranged from knowledge of weather, rocks, simple machines and constellations to hands on activities including bridge building, rocketry, chemistry and engineering. They will now compete at the State Science Olympiad competition on May 17th at Kennesaw State.

Here is a link to the Article in the Gainesville Times. 

http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/m/section/6/article/97338/

First Place

Aliyah Hunt & Ninette Ohrenberg            Disease Detectives

         Aliyah Hunt & Jaclyn Minter                        Mystery Architecture

Shawn Smith & Juliana Zuluaga                  Map Reading

Second Place

Evan Hutchinson & Bryanna McCrystal   Bridge Building

Carlyn Kirby & Juana Prieto                          Crime Busters

Ashlee Armand & Connor Walker             Simple Machines

Aliyah Hunt & Darren Schultz                      What Went By

Third Place

Wesley LeCroy & Darren Schultz                               Simple Machines

Jaclyn Minter & Connor Walker                 Straw Tower

Bryanna McCrystal & Warren Paintsil      Weather or Not

Other Team Members Include:

McKenzie Fortner, Leonardo Nunez, Jorja Powell and Amanda Smith